Miller v. Cate
[…] (See Silverbrand v. County of Los Angeles (2009) 46 Cal.4th 106 [prison-delivery rule applied to a self-represented prisoner's filing of a notice of appeal in a civil case; document is deemed constructively filed when delivered to prison authorities pursuant to the procedures established for prisoner mail]; In re Jordan (1992) 4 Cal.4th 116 [notice of appeal in criminal case is deemed timely filed if delivered to prison officials within 60-day filing period].)

B. Application of Six-Month Periods in Sections 911.2 and 911.4

Pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 911.2, a claim "shall be presented ... not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action." Applying this six-month period to the presentation date of January 20, 2011, and working backwards produces a date of July 20, 2010. Thus, if Miller's malpractice causes of action accrued on or after July 20, 2010, the claim form was timely.