Miller v. Cate
[…] The questions presented in this appeal include (1) what are the accrual dates of plaintiff's causes of action against the public defenders who represented him in a civil commitment proceeding brought under the Sexually Violent Predator Act (SVPA) and (2) whether any of those accrual dates might have fallen within six months of the plaintiffs' submission of a claim form to the County of Los Angeles. (See § 911.2, subd. (a) [claim must be presented "not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action."].)

The SVPA is codified at Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600 et seq.