Miller v. Car Wash
[…] Jeffrey L. Goldberg, P.C., Lake Success, N.Y. (Brian J. Isaac of counsel), for appellant.

Daniel J. Sweeney Associates PLLC, White Plains, N.Y. (Susan M. Daly of counsel), for respondent.

Before: Skelos, J.P., Florio, Balkin, Belen and Austin, JJ., concur.


Ordered that the order is reversed insofar as appealed from, on the law, with costs, and the defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint is denied.

CPLR 305 (b) provides, in relevant part, that when a summons is served without a complaint, the summons shall contain "a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought." Here, the plaintiff's summons contained the following notice: "The nature of this action is to recover money damages for negligence; negligence per se. The relief sought is $25 Million Dollars in damages."