Miller v. Byers
[…] Deveaux, 780 F.2d 911, 914 (11th Cir. 1986)).

Conducting hearings and presiding in court are core functions within a judge's jurisdiction. Here, Plaintiffs allege that they were in court appearing before Judge McBurney to plead for the arrest of Michael Hobbs. Both factors in the Stump test are therefore met. See O.C.G.A. § 15-1-3(4) ("Every court has power . . . To control, in the furtherance of justice, the conduct of its officers and all other persons connected with a judicial proceeding before it, in every matter appertaining thereto . . . ."); O.C.G.A. §§ 15-6-8, 15-6-9 (enumerating powers of Georgia superior courts). Accordingly, Judge McBurney's actions are protected by absolute judicial immunity from monetary damages.

Id.

There is no indication here that Judge McBurney acted in the absence of jurisdiction.