Miller v. Black Diamond Capital Mgmt., L.L.C. (In re Bayou Steel BD Holdings, L.L.C.)
[…] Section 3.9 of the Bayou Holdings’ LLC Agreement, on the other hand, broadens liability limitations to circumstances beyond those that arise solely because of a protected party's status as a director, officer, or member of Bayou Holdings. It also limits liability that may be owed to Bayou Holdings in addition to Bayou Holdings’ creditors, other directors, officers, members, and third parties. Further, it includes Bayou Holdings’ "commitments" and "losses" to the sources of limited liabilities.

See 6 Del. C. § 18-303(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company, and no member or manager of a limited liability company shall be obligated personally for any such debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company.").

Bayou Investment LLC Agreement § 9.1(a); BD LaPlace LLC Agreement § 9.1(a).

See, e.g. , Lubaroff & Altman , Del. L. of Corp. & Bus. Org. § 20.7 (4th ed, 2022-1 Supp).