Miller v. Black Diamond Capital Mgmt., L.L.C. (In re Bayou Steel BD Holdings, L.L.C.)
[…] In urging the Court to dismiss these counts, Fund IV and BDCF argue that these assertions do not sufficiently support a reasonable inference of actual fraud. The Court concurs.

11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(A) provides that "[t]he trustee may avoid any transfer ... of an interest of the debtor in property, or an obligation ... incurred by the debtor, that was made or incurred on or within 2 years before the [petition date] ... if the debtor ... made such transfer or incurred such obligation with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud ... " a creditor. 6 Del. C. § 1304(a)(1) provides that "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor ... if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation ... with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor ...."

Compl. ¶ 192.

Id. ¶¶ 132, 186-87.

To start, the Complaint's allegations do not support the contention that the Debtors secured the BD Term Loan by way of the BD Lien Grant to elevate Fund IV and BDCF at the expense of the Debtors’ creditors.