Miller v. Barkley
[…] In his objections, Miller argues that the trial court erred by (1) failing to include a restatement of N.Y. Penal L. § 20.00 in the charge, (2) wrongfully focusing the jury on his "intentional participation" in the crime instead of the specific conduct enumerated in N.Y. Penal L. § 20.00, (3) failing to instruct the jury to consider evidence of guilt or innocence separately as to each individual, and (4) rereading the allegedly incorrect instructions.

N.Y. Penal L. § 20.00 states: "When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct."

Miller raises this argument for the first time in his objections to the Report. Miller did not raise this issue at trial, on appeal, or in his petition; it therefore will not be addressed further.

Habeas relief is not available to correct a charge that is in error under state law. Estelle v.