Miller v. Auria Sols.
[…] See N.C. R. App. P. 3(c) (2021) ("If timely notice of appeal is filed and served by a party, any other party may file and serve a notice of appeal within ten days after the first notice of appeal was served on such party." (emphasis added)). However, because precedent establishes that Rule 3(c) does not govern cross-appeals from the Industrial Commission, Plaintiff's argument fails.

¶ 35 Appeals from an award of the Industrial Commission are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86 (2021). Per its language, either party may appeal "within 30 days from the date of the award . . . under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals from the superior court to the Court of Appeals in ordinary civil actions. The procedure for the appeal shall be as provided by the rules of appellate procedure." Id.

¶ 36 Rule 18, which governs appeals from administrative tribunals like the Industrial Commission, provides the procedure called for by Section 97-86. Bradley v Cumberland Cty., 262 N.C.App. 376, 378-79, 822 S.E.2d 416, 418 (2018).