Miller v. Astrue
[…] (Doc. 13, pp. 7-8). The Regulations note that "[e]ducation is primarily used to mean formal schooling or other training which contributes to [a claimant's] ability to meet vocational requirements[.]" 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(a). The Regulations further state that the importance of a claimant's educational background "may depend upon" what the claimant has done with his education in a work or other setting, as well as how much time has passed between the beginning of a claimant's mental or physical impairment and when the claimant last had any formal education. § 416.964(b). Moreover, "formal education that you completed many years before your impairment began, or unused skills and knowledge that were a part of your formal education, may no longer be useful or meaningful in terms of your ability to work." Id. Because of this, the numerical grade level a claimant has completed in school "may not represent [his] actual educational abilities[,]" which may be higher or lower.Id. However, absent contradictory evidence, an ALJ can use a claimant's numerical grade level to determine the claimant's educational abilities. Id. In addition, the Regulations define illiteracy as "the inability to read or write." § 416.964(b)(1). An ALJ will consider a claimant illiterate "if the person cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign [his] name." Id. "Generally, an illiterate person has had little or no formal schooling." Id.