Miller v. Anderson Media Corp. (In re Our Alchemy)
[…] Defendants do not dispute this allegation in the Motion to Dismiss.

iii. Does the Trust Fund Doctrine Apply as Against a Texas Limited Liability Company?

Having determined that the trust fund doctrine still applies in Texas under certain circumstances, the question remains whether it matters that ANConnect is a Texas LLC, rather than a corporation. Not surprisingly, the parties disagree. Defendants contend that under Texas law, only a member of an LLC has standing to pursue derivative claims citing to Section 101.452 the Texas BOC. Section 101.452 provides in relevant part:

(a) Subject to Subsection (b), a member may not institute or maintain a derivative proceeding unless:
(1) the member:
(A) was a member of the limited liability company at the time of the act or omission complained of; or
(B) became a member by operation of law originating from a person that was a member at the time of the act or omission complained of; and
(2) the member fairly and adequately represents the interests of the limited liability company in enforcing the right of the limited liability company.

Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.452(a).

The Trustee argues that notwithstanding Section 101.452, Texas courts have recognized the ability of creditors to sue under the trust fund doctrine where an LLC is insolvent and is no longer operating.