Miller v. Anderson Media Corp. (In re Our Alchemy)
[…] Tex. Bus. Corp. Act. Art. 7.12 (expired Jan. 1, 2010). The Hunter court recognized that beginning in 1879, the Texas legislature began enacting remedial statutes that embodied the trust fund doctrine, including Article 7.12. The court went on to explain that:

In 2010, Article 7.12 was replaced by Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.552(a) which provides that:

Subject to Subsection (b), a shareholder may not institute or maintain a derivative proceeding unless:
(1) the shareholder:
(A) was a shareholder of the corporation at the time of the act or omission complained of; or
(B) became a shareholder by operation of law originating from a person that was a shareholder at the time of the act or omission complained of; and
(2) the shareholder fairly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation.
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.552(a)