Miller v. Anderson Media Corp. (In re Our Alchemy)
[…] CML, 28 A.3d at 1042. The CML court then contrasted this with the language of the statute governing derivative actions against a Delaware corporation-which the court had previously held did not bar creditors of insolvent corporations from derivative standing. See N. Am. Catholic Educ. Programming Found., Inc. v. Gheewalla, 930 A.2d 92, 101 (Del. 2007) ("creditors of an insolvent corporation have standing to maintain derivative claims against directors on behalf of the corporation for breaches of fiduciary duties."). The Delaware General Corporation Law, 8 Del. C. § 327 provides:

In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such
stockholder's stock thereafter devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law.
8 Del. C. § 327.

Section 327 does not explicitly mention a creditors' ability to maintain a derivative action.