No. 3D03-3209.
[…] Opinion
No. 3D03-3209.
March 2, 2005.
Mark J. Berkowitz (Ft. Lauderdale), for appellant.
John D. Maher, Tallahassee, for appellee Unemployment Appeals Commission.
Before LEVY, C.J., and GERSTEN, and CORTINAS, JJ.
We affirm a final order of the Unemployment Appeals Commission disqualifying the claimant from receiving unemployment benefits for voluntarily leaving employment without good cause.
Section 443.101(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2002), provides that a claimant who has voluntarily left work without good cause shall be disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits. The statute defines "good cause" as "only such cause as is attributable to the employing unit or which consists of illness or disability of the individual requiring separation from his or her work." § 443.101(1)(a)(1), Fla. Stat. (2002).
The facts in this case are similar to those in Nofrio v.