Miller v. Allstate Fire Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Const. Stat. Ann. § 1791; Bennett v. State Farm Fire Cas. Ins. Co., 890 F. Supp. 440, 443 (E.D. Pa. 1995). Additionally, the MVFRL outlines the procedure by which an insurer may invoke a peer review process in its determination of whether particular medical treatments are necessary and therefore covered under the policy. 75 PA. CONST. STAT. ANN. § 1797(b). Specifically, this section provides:

Peer review plan. — Insurers shall contract jointly or separately with any peer review organization established for the purpose of evaluating treatment, health care services, products or accommodations provided to any injured person. Such evaluation shall be for the purpose of confirming that such treatment, products, services or accommodations conform to the professional standards of performance and are medically necessary. An insurer's challenge must be made to a PRO within 90 days of the insurer's receipt of the provider's bill for treatment or services or may be made at any time for continuing treatment or services.
75 Pa. Const. Stat. Ann. § 1797(b). The standards for use of the peer review process and proper procedures are set forth in 31 Pa. Code § 69.52. See Ronca, Sloane, Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Insurance: An Analysis of the Financial Responsibility Law, 2d Ed. at § 4.1(b)(iii) (2007). Under 31 Pa.