Miller Investment Trust v. Morgan Stanley & Co., Inc.
[…] See G.L.c. 110A, § 410(a)(2). To state such a claim, a plaintiff must allege facts plausibly suggesting that: "(1) the defendant ‘offers or sells a security’; (2) in Massachusetts; (3) by making ‘any untrue statement of a material fact’ or by omitting to state a material fact; (4) the plaintiff did not know of the untruth or omission; and (5) the defendant knew, or ‘in the exercise of reasonable care [would] have known, ’ of the untruth or omission" (bracketed word in original). Marram, 442 Mass. at 52, quoting § 410(a)(2).

"While not imposing strict liability on the seller for untrue statements or omissions," the MUSA provides that if an investor proves that securities were sold by means of such misrepresentations then burden shifts to the seller to prove "that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission." Marram, supra, at 52, quoting § 410(a)(2).

3. Initial Sale of New Bonds