Millennium Funding, Inc. v. Micfo, LLC
[…] Defendant refused to even forward the Notices to its VPN customers to avoid risking its profitable relationship. Plaintiff has presented evidence that Defendant has multimillion dollar contracts to sell IP addresses it accumulated thanks to the VPN customers. Although Plaintiff has elected statutory damages, it should be noted that 17 U.S. Code § 504 provides that “[i]In establishing the infringer's profits, the copyright owner is required to present proof only of the infringer's gross revenue...”

31. The strong value of Plaintiffs screenplay and motion picture copyrights is self-evident.