finding agency determination necessitated discovery
[…] One of the material disclosures that creditors are required to make is the finance charge applied to a loan, and this figure must appear clearly and conspicuously on the documents for that loan. 15 U.S.C. § 1632(a). The amount of the finance charge is "the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a). The act provides examples of finance charges which include: "[i]nterest, time price differential, and any amount payable under a point, discount, or other system of additional charges." 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1). The statutory language does not state that the principal amount of credit extended should be considered a finance charge.