Millbrook v. Sanchez
[…] Thus, the court finds that the statements made in the Declaration in Support are appropriately considered at the summary judgment stage. See Henderson, 41 F.3d at 569 n.1 (unsworn affidavits may be used in summary judgment proceedings so long as they comply with the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1746 and are signed under penalty of perjury).

Conversely, the Declaration in Opposition simply states: “I Kim Millbrook Declare under penalty of perjury 28 USC § 1746.” [Doc. 59-2 at 1]. It does not affirm that the statements made therein are “true and correct.” See [id.]. Section 1746 requires an unsworn statement be subscribed in “substantially” the following form: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.” 28 U.S.C. § 1746. “In describing the requirements of a § 1746 declaration, ” the Tenth Circuit has “consistently emphasized that the writer must ‘subscribe' the statement ‘as true under penalty of perjury.'” Price v.