A92A0286.
[…] Furthermore, both her answer and her brief filed in opposition to plaintiff's motion for summary judgment, specifically reserved her objections to the jurisdiction of the court. Consequently, defendant did not waive her objections to jurisdiction in this case, and this enumeration is without merit.
3. Plaintiff next argues the trial court erred in finding that personal jurisdiction over defendant is necessary to permanently enjoin defendant from her enforcement of the wage assignment order against plaintiff. Relying on OCGA § 9-10-71 (6), plaintiff argues that in rem jurisdiction is sufficient in a proceeding "[t]o make any decree or order in which the subject of the action is ... personal property in this state in which a nonresident ... has or may have or claims an interest, actual or contingent, and in which the relief demanded consists wholly or in part in excluding him from an interest therein." Plaintiff further argues that his military pay is constructively present in this state according to the holdings of Williamson v. Williamson, 247 Ga. 260 ( 275 S.E.2d 42) (1981), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1097 ( 102 SC 669, 70 L.Ed.2d 638) (1981) and Nelson v. Nelson, 173 Ga.