In Millar there was, resulting from a foreclosure, a surrender of stock owned by taxpayers in exchange for the cancellation of a nonrecourse obligation.
[…] Thus, in Crane, the gain realized by the taxpayer as a result of the sale was not only the cash receipts, but also the principal amount of the mortgage subject to which the property was sold, less the adjusted basis of the property. Crane v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, supra, 331 U.S. at 11, 13-14, 67 S.Ct. 1047, § 113(b) of the Revenue Act of 1938, as amended, 26 U.S.C. § 1011. In so ruling, the Supreme Court noted that:
Section 111 of the Revenue Act of 1938, as amended, 26 U.S.C. § 1001 (1954), states, in pertinent part:
(a) Computation of gain or loss — The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain, and the loss shall be the excess of the adjusted basis provided in such section for determining loss over the amount realized.
(b) Amount realized — The amount realized from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received.
The crux of this case, really, is whether the law permits her to exclude allowable deductions from consideration in computing gain. We have already showed that, if it does, the taxpayer can enjoy a double deduction, in effect, on the same loss of assets. . . .
Crane v.