No. 94779.
[…] While it may be Militiev's opinion that appellees did not do enough to market the Florida property for sale, the fact remains that appellees did list property that they owned in Florida for sale and the contract contains no other obligation upon the appellees in how or on what terms to market the property for sale. This contract was drafted by Militiev's agent and any ambiguity must therefore be strictly construed in favor of appellees.
{¶ 34} The sale of lands falls within the statute of frauds, which under R.C. 1335.05 requires "some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized." It is well settled that "[t]he memorandum in writing which is required by the statute of frauds * * * is a memorandum of the agreement between parties, and it is not sufficient unless it contains the essential terms of the agreement, expressed with such clearness and certainty that they may be