Milim v. County of Suffolk
[…] It is therefore determined Officer Chin was engaged in an emergency operation of his police vehicle.

The operator of an "authorized emergency vehicle" (VTL § 101) who is engaged in an "emergency operation" as defined by VTL § 114-b, is afforded the benefits of VTL § 1104, including protection from civil liability unless engaged in acts of reckless disregard (see, Gonyea v. County of Saratoga et. al., 23 AD3d 790, [3rd Dept., 2005]).

VTL § 1104 subdivision (e) provides, in pertinent part, that the "provisions [(a) through (d)] shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others." When engaged in an emergency operation, an officer is subject to the reckless disregard standard under section 1104(b) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, (see, Sims v. Town of Ramapo, 177 Misc.2d 302 [Sup. Ct. Rockland County, 1998]).