No. M1997-00226-COA-R3-CV.
[…] The Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act codifies the doctrine of sovereign immunity with regard to local government entities. Hawks v. City of Westmoreland, 960 S.W.2d 10, 14 (Tenn. 1997); Jenkins v. Loudon County, 736 S.W.2d 603, 608 (Tenn. 1987); City of Lavergne v. Southern Silver, Inc., 872 S.W.2d 687, 690 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1993). While it carves out certain exceptions, none of these exceptions are relevant here. See Lucius v. City of Memphis, 925 S.W.2d 522, 525 (Tenn. 1996); Ezell v. Cockrell, 902 S.W.2d 394, 399-400 (Tenn. 1995).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a) (Supp. 1999) provides that "[e]xcept as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary."
The doctrine of sovereign immunity requires that statutes limiting the manner and time for bringing actions against the State or a local government must be strictly enforced.