Miletak v. Wingz, Inc.
[…] The Court finds Miletak's arguments regarding the ICRAA and FCRA unpersuasive not only because these statutes are not plead as support to show “wrongful” conduct in the complaint, but also because Turn's statutory interpretation is correct-the plain reading of the statutory text shows that Turn may only prepare background reports when it has the written consent of the subject consumer, as well as other specifically stated circumstances; the statutes do not mandate that Turn prepare a background report whenever a consumer requests one. Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.12(c) (“An investigative consumer reporting agency shall only furnish an investigative consumer report ....[i]n accordance with the written instructions of the consumer to whom it relates.”) (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a) (“A consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report under the following circumstances and no other: ....[i]n accordance with the written instructions of the consumer to whom it relates.”) (emphasis added).