Miles v. Doe
[…] The described incident occurred more than two years ago at Pinckneyville, but Plaintiff is now housed at Menard. He does not describe any form of continuing or emergency danger posed by the single disappointing purchase.

Additionally, the facts alleged suggest that at most Plaintiff complains of a deprivation or harm related to personal property. The Illinois Court of Claims provides an exclusive remedy for “[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any law of the State of Illinois or upon any regulation adopted thereunder by an executive or administrative officer or agency,” 705 ILCS 505/8(a), and “[a]ll claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort, if a like cause of action would lie against a private person or corporation in a civil suit,” 705 ILCS 505/8(d). The state remedy for the deprivation of an inmate's property provides an adequate remedy at law. See e.g., Murdock v. Washington, 193 F.3d 510, 513 (7th Cir. 1999).