Miles v. Cox
[…] (Doc. No. 6 at 2.)

To the extent that Plaintiff is attempting to vindicate alleged violations of his federal rights under 42 U.S.C. § 1983—which creates a cause of action against any person who, acting under color of state law, deprives an individual of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution or federal laws, Wurzelbacher v. Jones-Kelley, 675 F.3d 580, 583 (6th Cir. 2012)—he must allege the violation of a federal right by a state actor. Carl v. Muskegon Cty., 763 F.3d 592, 595 (6th Cir. 2014). Plaintiff relies on Title 28, Section 4101 of the United States Code, which defines defamation to mean "any action or other proceeding for defamation, libel, slander, or similar claim alleging that forms of speech are false, have caused damage to reputation or emotional distress, have presented any person in a false light, or have resulted in criticism, dishonor, or condemnation of any person." 28 U.S.C. § 4101(1). However, this definitional code section applies to the chapter of Title 28 dealing with "Foreign Judgments," i.e., final judgments rendered by a tribunal in a foreign country. Id. § 4101(3), (4). The chapter culminates in the following authorization for suit: "Any United States person against whom a foreign judgment is entered on the basis of the content of any writing, utterance, or other speech by that person that has been published, may bring an action in district court, under section 2201(a), for a declaration that the foreign judgment is repugnant to the Constitution or laws of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 4104(a)(1).

Plaintiff's suit against residents of Montgomery County, Tennessee is clearly not authorized by these federal statutes, and no other federal right is referenced in his pleadings.