Miles Landing Homeowners Assn. v. Bikkani
[…] The trial court refused to appoint a receiver against association and against Ameriquest as requested by appellants, but appointed a receiver against appellants' property and it is against manifest weight of evidence."

Bikkanis' assignments of error are produced verbatim and no attempt has been made to correct any typographical or grammatical mistakes.

{¶ 7} Pursuant to R.C. 5311.18(B)(2), in a foreclosure action initiated by a homeowners association, the owner of the unit "shall be required to pay a reasonable rental for the unit during the pendency of the action." Furthermore, "the holder of the lien is entitled to the appointment of a receiver to collect the rental." Id. See, also, Jamestown Village Condominium Owners Assn. v. Market Media (1994), 96 Ohio App.3d 678, 689 (holding that it is "well established that the trial court is vested with the sound discretion to appoint a receiver.