Docket No.: BCD-AP-09-23
[…] See Victor Bravo, 2011 ME 50, ¶¶ 21-22, 17 A.3d 1237.
The Assessor, on the other hand, urges that the substantial use test is both quantitative and qualitative. The Assessor first argues, directly contrary to MHA's assertion, that the elements of the quantitative part of the analysis require a comparison of the Aircraft's presence in Maine with use outside of Maine. In support, the Assessor points to the statutory language within the exemption that "'use' does not include storage, but means actual utilization of the property for a purpose consistent with its design." 36 M.R.S.A. § 1760(45). The Assessor contends that only the days during which the Aircraft was used — meaning, in flight — for some portion of the day qualify as "actual utilization of the property for a purpose consistent with its design." Relying upon the stipulated 101 total "flight days" (see Stip. ¶ 141), the Assessor's characterization of this definition reduces to 59 the number of days the Aircraft was "in flight" outside of Maine during the first year after its purchase.