Docket No.: BCD-AP-09-23
[…] The advisory letter indicates that "for periods prior to January 1, 2007, days in which an aircraft purchased outside of Maine is periodically present in Maine solely for performance of repairs of the aircraft do not constitute taxable use of the aircraft in Maine." (Stip. Exh. C 1-2.)
The exemption has not been amended since the date of the advisory letter.
MHA's exhortation to exclude consideration of brief stops and maintenance days within the State in the quantitative analysis is without merit. The use tax applies to property that is both used and stored within the State. See 36 M.R.S. § 1861 (2011). Use "includes the exercise in this State of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to its ownership when purchased by the user at retail sale . . . ." 36 M.R.S.A. § 1752(21) (1990). Storage "includes any keeping or retention in this State of tangible personal property purchased at retail sale." 36 M.R.S.A. § 1752(15) (Supp. 2002). The 16 brief stops constitute use in Maine because MHA exercised a right over the Aircraft by bringing it into the state.