Docket No.: BCD-AP-09-23
[…] Blue Yonder, 2009 ME 49, ¶ 22, 17 A.3d 667 (rejecting an interpretation of the statute that one day's presence in Maine subjected the owner to use tax).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Relevant Time Period: 365 days or 366 days
As a preliminary matter, the parties dispute whether the relevant time period includes 365 or 366 days. MHA asserts that it begins April 17, 2002, and ends on April 16, 2003; the Assessor asserts the time period begins April 17, 2002, and ends on April 17, 2003. Tins "time period" issue arises out of the language of section 1760(45)(B), which provides that no use tax is due on "[s]ales of property purchased and used by the present owner outside the State . . . [f]or more than 12 months." 36 M.R.S.A. § 1760(45) (emphasis added).