Docket No.: BCD-AP-09-23
[…] Generally, exemptions to use taxation are construed narrowly. See J &E Air, Inc. v. State Tax Assessor, 2001 ME 95, ¶¶ 10-11, 773 A.2d 452; Brent Leasing Co. v. State Tax Assessor, 2001 ME 90, ¶ 15, 773 A.2d 457.
The exemption at issue in the present case relates to personal property purchased and used by the present owner outside the State for more than 12 months. See 36 M.R.S.A. § 1760(45). In full, the exemption provides:
45. Certain property purchased outside the State. Sales of property purchased and used by the present owner outside the State:Id. (emphasis added).
A. If the property is an automobile, as defined in Title 29-A, section 101, subsection 7, and if the owner was, at the time of purchase, a resident of the other state and either employed or registered to vote there;For purposes of this subsection, 'use' does not include storage, but means actual utilization of the property for a purpose consistent with its design. Property, other than automobiles, watercraft and all-terrain vehicles, that is required to be registered for use in this State does not qualify for exemption unless it was registered by its present owner outside this State more than 12 months prior to its registration in this State.
A-l. If the property is a watercraft or all-terrain vehicle that is registered outside the State by an owner who at the time of purchase was a resident of another state and the watercraft or all-terrain vehicle is present in the State not more than 30 days during the 12 months following its purchase for a purpose other than temporary storage; or
B. For more than 12 months in all other cases.
The exemption in section 1760(45) has been subsequently and substantially amended. The relevant exemption now provides:
45. Certain property purchased outside state. Sales of property purchased and used by the present owner outside the State:36 M.R.S. § 1760(45) (2011).
. . . .Property, other than automobiles, watercraft, snowmobiles, all-terrain vehicles and aircraft, that is required to be registered for use in this State does not qualify for this exemption unless it was registered by its present owner outside this State more than 12 months prior to its registration in this State. If property required to be registered for use in this State was not required to be registered for use outside this State, the owner must be able to document actual use of the property outside this State for more than 12 months prior to its registration in this State.