Docket No.: BCD-AP-09-23
[…] MHA also contends that the Assessor incorrectly and unreasonably quantifies a "20 to 30 minute stop, or a two or three hour stop, as an entire day, in Maine." (Pet.'s Br. 7.)
In particular, MHA argues that days the Aircraft spent in Maine for repair/upgrades should not be included because it was the Assessor's stated policy not to include time spent doing such work. MHA cites an advisory letter from MRS dated December 21, 2006, which addresses the use tax exemption for aircraft as described in 36 M.R.S. § 1760(88) (2011): "Aircraft. Sales or leases of aircraft that weigh over 6,000 pounds, that are propelled by one of more turbine engines or that are in use by a Federal Aviation Administration classified 135 operator." The advisory letter indicates that "for periods prior to January 1, 2007, days in which an aircraft purchased outside of Maine is periodically present in Maine solely for performance of repairs of the aircraft do not constitute taxable use of the aircraft in Maine." (Stip. Exh. C 1-2.)