Docket No.: BCD-AP-09-23
[…] The court shall make its own determination as to all questions of fact or law, regardless of whether the questions of fact or law were raised during the reconsideration proceeding.
The facts in this case are not in issue, only the application of relevant statutes and case law to those facts.
II. LEGAL FRAMEWORK
Pursuant to 36 M.R.S. § 1861 (2011), "[a] tax is imposed . . . on the storage, use or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property or a service, the sale of which would be subject to [sales or casual rental] tax under section 1764 or 1811," respectively. Storage "includes any keeping or retention in this State of tangible personal property purchased at retail sale." 36 M.R.S.A. § 1752(15) (Supp. 2002).