Docket No.: BCD-AP-09-23
[…] [W]e conclude that the subsection (45)(B) exemption from the use tax applied if the use of the aircraft outside of Maine was sufficiently substantial to make unjust the imposition of a use tax in Maine. Although the parties seek a more categorical determination from us, we decline to establish any bright line. Determining whether the use outside of Maine was substantial will require a careful examination of the unique facts of each case.2011 ME 49, ¶ 22, 17 A.3d 667 (emphasis added); accord 36 M.R.S.A. § 1760(45) ("Sales of property purchased and used by the present owner outside the State . . . [f]or more than 12 months . . . ." (emphasis added)).