Mil'Chamot v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth.
[…] Silver, 49 Misc. 3d 1211(A) (Table), 26 N.Y.S.3d 724 (Table), 2015 WL 6642215 at *4 (Text) (Sup. Ct. Suffolk Co. 2015) (suggesting that appointment of a guardian ad litem may be required "[i]f [defendant] has deteriorated into a 'chronic irrational and agitated state' demonstrating a 'manifest inability to assist' her attorneys in her defense").

New York Mental Hygiene Law Section 81.02 provides that:

(b) The determination of incapacity shall be based on clear and convincing evidence and shall consist of a determination that a person is likely to suffer harm because:

1. the person is unable to provide for personal needs and/or property management; and

2. the person cannot adequately understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of such inability.

(c) In reaching its determination, the court shall give primary consideration to the functional level and functional limitations of the person. Such consideration shall include an assessment of that person's:

1. management of the activities of daily living, as defined in subdivision (h) of section 81.03 of this article;

2. understanding and appreciation of the nature and consequences of any inability to manage the activities of daily living;

3. preferences, wishes, and values with regard to managing the activities of daily living; and

4. the nature and extent of the person's property and financial affairs and his or her ability to manage them.

It shall also include an assessment of (i) the extent of the demands placed on the person by that person's personal needs and by the nature and extent of that person's property and financial affairs; (ii) any physical illness and the prognosis of such illness; (iii) any mental disability, as that term is defined in section 1.03 of this chapter, alcoholism or substance dependence as those terms are defined in section 19.03 of this chapter, and the prognosis of such disability, alcoholism or substance dependence; and (iv) any medications with which the person is being treated and their effect on the person's behavior, cognition and judgment.


In a civil litigation, such as this, many practical problems attend the determination of competence and the appointment of a guardian ad litem.