Milcent v. City of Bos.
[…] Complaint at ¶¶ 47, 49. The City reads this language as alleging two theories of tort liability: (1) liability based on Sgt. Gavin's conduct in stopping and assaulting Fernandes, i.e., his use of excessive force, and (2) liability based on the City's negligent hiring, training, supervision and assigning of Sgt. Gavin. Under the Massachusetts Tort Claims Act (MTCA), a party seeking to bring a negligence tort claim against a public employer must first present the claim in writing to the proper official. M.G.L. c. 258 § 4 ("[a] civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose . . . "). Strict compliance is required with respect to timeliness and proper delivery but the rule is applied more flexibly in determining whether the presentment adequately identifies the nature of the claim and the legal basis on which liability is alleged. Koran v.