Milbank v. Sharpshooter II, Inc. (In re Worldwide Diamond Ventures, LP)
[…] In meeting its burden, the non-moving party “must do more than simply show that there is some metaphysical doubt as to material facts.”

Floyd v. Amite Cnty. Sch. Dist. , 581 F.3d 244, 247–48 (5th Cir. 2009).

See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett , 477 U.S. 317, 325, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986).

See id. at 324–25, 106 S.Ct. 2548.

Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp. , 475 U.S. 574, 586, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986).

B. The Debtor Did Not Receive Reasonably Equivalent Value.

Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.006 provides that:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

As earlier noted, the Trustee has moved for summary judgment on the “reasonably equivalent value” element and, if he prevails, he will be entitled to judgment in his favor in the overall Adversary Proceeding.