Milani v. Kalka
[…] Additionally, during the trial criminal charges were claimed to have been made against [Appellant], but these charges were not filed until after the conclusion of the final [PFA] order hearing[, and had he] been aware of the criminal charges (which were subsequently dismissed following testimonies by both parties at a criminal trial) he would
have had the opportunity to ask for a continuance of the civil trial until the criminal proceedings had concluded.

Appellant's Brief at 6.

Section 6107 provides, in relevant part:

(a) General rule. - Within ten business days of the filing of a petition under this chapter, a hearing shall be held before the court, at which the plaintiff must prove the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence. The court shall, at the time the defendant is given notice of the hearing, advise the defendant of the right to be represented by counsel, of the right to present evidence, of the right to compel attendance of witnesses, of the method by which witnesses may be compelled,
of the possibility that any firearm, other weapon or ammunition owned and any firearm license possessed may be ordered temporarily relinquished, of the options for relinquishment of a firearm pursuant to this chapter, of the possibility that Federal or State law may prohibit the possession of firearms, including an explanation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8) (relating to unlawful acts) and 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105 (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms), and that any protection order granted by a court may be considered in any subsequent proceedings under this title. . . .
* * *
(c) Continued hearings.--
(1) If a hearing under subsection (a) is continued and no temporary order is issued, the court may make ex parte temporary orders under subsection (b) as it deems necessary.
(2) If a hearing is scheduled to take place within three business days after a defendant is served under section 6106 (relating to commencement of proceedings), the court shall grant a continuance until the three-business-day period has elapsed, if requested by the defendant.
(3) The court shall notify the defendant of the right to such continuance.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6107 (emphases added).

Before addressing the merits of Appellant's first argument, we must determine if he has properly preserved this issue on appeal. As noted above, the court ordered Appellant to file a Rule 1925(b) concise statement.