3:15-CV-2330
[…] Wayne County cannot be held liable for any alleged deprivation of a property interest because it was Judge Hamill, acting within the scope of his duties as the president judge, who both removed certain cases from Plaintiff and then did not return the cases to Plaintiff or provide him with a hearing. Even if the Court were to accept that Plaintiff was deprived of adequate remedial procedures, the Magisterial Judge position is not one under the supervision of the Wayne County District Attorney. Rather, the judiciary is a branch of the Pennsylvania state government. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 301 ("The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the: . . . (9) Magisterial district judges."); Callahan v.