3:15-CV-2330
[…] West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 49 (1988) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).
Here, Plaintiff's procedural due process claim is premised on his purported property interest in his position as a magisterial district judge for the duration of his six year elected term, i.e. being allowed to "perform[ ] the entire position he was elected to perform" including "handling matters generated from the Honesdale Borough Police Department". (See Doc. 1, at ¶¶ 7-17).
With respect to whether Mikulak has a property interest in the position he held of Magisterial District Judge, Article V, section 18, of the Pennsylvania Constitution is instructive. This section establishes a Judicial Conduct Board which receives and investigates "complaints regarding judicial conduct filed by individuals or initiated by the board," and determines whether there is probable cause to file formal charges against a justice, judge or justice of the peace for "conduct proscribed by this section" and to "present the case in support of the charges before the Court of Judicial Discipline." (Pa. Const. art 5, §18(a)(7)). Thereafter, should the Board find probable cause to file formal charges, the matter is brought to the Court of Judicial Discipline where the parties appearing before the Court have a right to a hearing and a decision by the Court of Judicial Discipline containing findings of fact and conclusions of law. (Id. at (b)(5)).
Pursuant to section 18, a "justice, judge or justice of the peace shall have the right to appeal a final adverse order of the discipline of the court." (Id. at (c)). Thus, a magisterial judge clearly has protections from suspension, removal and discipline or other sanctions where a matter is brought before the Judicial Conduct Board.