Mikhail v. Mikhail
[…] Id. § 36-4-101(a)(14) (2021). And she asked to "be released from the bonds of matrimony." Id. § 36-4-119 (2021). In her demand for judgment, Wife also sought approval of a marital dissolution agreement, if any; an immediate accounting of the parties' assets; an equitable division of the marital property and debts; temporary and permanent alimony; exclusive possession of the marital residence, and an injunction restraining Husband from disposing of marital property during the pendency of the divorce action. See id. § 36-4-106(a)(1) (2021) (allowing a complainant to seek "a divorce and such other and further relief to which the complainant may think to be entitled").

In granting Wife a default judgment for divorce, the court awarded relief that was within the scope of her pleadings. See Brown v. Brown, 281 S.W.2d 492, 497 (Tenn. 1955) ("[A] judgment or a decree which is beyond the fair scope of the pleadings is void.").