Mikhaeil v. Walgreens Inc.
[…] There is no evidence that Yadmark undertook any investigation into the matter between the July 11th meeting and the decision to terminate Plaintiff. These circumstances do not show that Yadmark made a "reasonably informed and considered decision before taking the complained-of action." Smith v. Chrysler Corp., 155 F.3d 799, 807-08 (6th Cir. 1998).

B. Michigan Medicaid False Claims Act Retaliation

Plaintiff's second cause of action is for retaliation in violation of Michigan's Medicaid False Claims Act (MMFCA). Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.610c. Similar to § 3730(h) of the FCA, the MMFCA prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee "because the employee engaged in lawful acts, including initiating, assisting in, or participating in the furtherance of an action under this act or because the employee cooperates with or assists in an investigation under this act." Id. The MMFCA, however, does not mirror § 3730(h). Notably, unlike § 3730(h), it does not contain language protecting "other efforts" to stop a violation of the act.