Krueger v. State
[…] When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence needed to support a criminal conviction, we neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness credibility. Bailey v. State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind.2009). “We consider only the evidence supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that can be drawn from such evidence.” Id. We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.

[10] At the time of Krueger's offense, Indiana Code Section 35–46–1–4 governed the offense of neglect of a dependent and provided: “A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally: (1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent's life or health ... commits neglect of a dependent.” Ind.Code § 35–46–1–4(a). The offense was a Class B felony if it resulted in serious bodily injury. I.C. § 35–46–1–4(b)(2).