Miholich v. Senior Life Ins. Co.
[…] Sch. Dist. No. 1J, Multnomah Cty., Or. v. ACandS, Inc., 5 F.3d 1255, 1263 (9th Cir. 1993). “Clear error occurs when the reviewing court on the entire record is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.” Smith v. Clark Cty. Sch. Dist., 727 F.3d 950, 955 (9th Cir. 2013).

The TCPA prohibits the initiation of telephone solicitations, including text messages, to telephones listed on the National Do-Not-Call Registry. See 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c) (“No person or entity shall initiate any telephone solicitation to: .... (2) A residential telephone subscriber who has registered his or her telephone number on the national do-not-call registry of persons who do not wish to receive telephone solicitations that is maintained by the Federal Government.”).