Miers v. United States
[…] For violations of § 2261, the term “serious bodily injury” is defined under 18 U.S.C. § 2266(6). See 18 U.S.C. § 2266(6) (2013). Under § 2266(6), the term “serious bodily injury” has the meaning stated in 18 U.S.C. § 2119(2). See 18 U.S.C. § 2266(6) (2013). In turn, under § 2119(2), for a defendant convicted under federal carjacking statute, the term “serious bodily injury” includes the definition “set forth in § 1365 of this title, including any conduct that, if the conduct occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, would violate section 2241 or 2242 of this title.” See 18 U.S.C. §2119(2) (2013). Section 1365(h)(3) defines “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury which involves--(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” See 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3).