Miers v. United States
[…] To establish that the victim was held for ransom, reward, or otherwise, the government “need only establish that the defendant acted for any reason which would in any way be of benefit.” Miers, 686 Fed.Appx. at 843 (quoting Lewis, 115 F.3d at 1536 (emphasis in original)). Further, “the motivation of rape is admissible to show defendant kidnapped for a benefit. . .” United States v. Williams, 731 Fed.Appx. 894, 899 (11th Cir. 2018) (quoting United States v. Duncan, 855 F.2d 1528, 1536 (11th Cir. 1988)).

On the other hand, the interstate domestic violence statute, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2261(a)(1) and (2), requires that the defendant “travel in interstate . . . commerce . . . with the intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate, ” see § 2261(a)(1), or that the defendant “causes . . . a dating partner to travel in interstate . . . commerce . . . by force, coercion, duress, or fraud, and . . . in the course of, as a result of, or to facilitate such conduct or travel, commits or attempts to commit a crime of violence against that . . . dating partner, ” see § 2261(a)(2).

The interstate domestic violence offense requires proof of an element not required under the kidnapping offense. Kidnapping does not require that the defendant be a “spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner” of the victim.