Miers v. United States
[…] [CR ECF No. 18 at 3] (emphasis added). Under § 2261(b)(3), Movant faced a term of not more than ten years of imprisonment “if serious bodily injury to the victim results. . .” See 18 U.S.C. §2261(b)(3) (2013).

In order to prove Movant committed interstate domestic violence, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2261, the government was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Movant (1) “travel[ed] in interstate . . . commerce . . . with the intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate, ” see § 2261(a)(1), or (2) “that the defendant “causes . . . a dating partner to travel in interstate . . . commerce . . . by force, coercion, duress, or fraud, and . . . in the course of, as a result of, or to facilitate such conduct or travel, commits or attempts to commit a crime of violence against that . . . dating partner, ” see § 2261(a)(2).

For violations of § 2261, the term “serious bodily injury” is defined under 18 U.S.C. § 2266(6). See 18 U.S.C. § 2266(6) (2013). Under § 2266(6), the term “serious bodily injury” has the meaning stated in 18 U.S.C. § 2119(2).