Miers v. United States
[…] See 18 U.S.C. §2119(2) (2013). Section 1365(h)(3) defines “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury which involves--(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” See 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3). Section 2241(a) makes it a crime to knowingly cause another person to engage in a sexual act, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, “(1) by using force against that other person; or (2) by threatening or placing that person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping.” 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a).