Mierau v. Ammermon
[…] RCOE then entered into a contract with FCMAT whereby FCMAT agreed to conduct an "AB 139 review" of CNUSD.

We note here that "AB 139" refers to Assembly Bill No. 139 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.). Effective January 1, 2002, Assembly Bill No. 139 amended the Education Code to authorize county schools superintendents to "review or audit" a school district if the superintendent "has reason to believe that fraud, misappropriation of funds, or other illegal fiscal practices may have occurred that merit examination, as prescribed." (Legis. Counsel's Dig., Assem. Bill No. 139 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.) Stats. 2001, ch, 620, p. 1; see Ed. Code, § 1241.5, subd. (b) ["At any time during a fiscal year, the county superintendent may review or audit the expenditures and internal controls of any school district in his or her county . . . [if there is] reason to believe that fraud, misappropriation of funds or other illegal fiscal practices have occurred that merit examination."].)