Midwestern Motor Coach Company v. Blattner
[…] See id. at 1.

Plaintiff filed suit against the City and Blattner on September 23, 2002, alleging that when it promoted tours on the same dates as city tours, Blattner sent a letter which falsely disparaged, impugned and slandered plaintiff's business and interfered with its business relationships and customers. See Complaint (Doc. #1) ¶ 3. The City seeks to dismiss plaintiff's complaint for failure to comply with K.S.A. § 12-105b(d).

Analysis

The City seeks dismissal because plaintiff did not provide written notice of its tort claims, as required by K.S.A. § 12-105b(d). Section 12-105b(d) provides, in relevant part:

Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action. The notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality and shall contain the following: (1) The name and address of the claimant and the name and address of the claimant's attorney, if any; (2) a concise statement of the factual basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act, omission or event complained of; (3) the name and address of any public officer or employee involved, if known; (4) a concise statement of the nature and the extent of the injury claimed to have been suffered; and (5) a statement of the amount of monetary damages that is being requested.

The purpose of the notice requirement is to sufficiently advise the municipality of the time and place of the injury and give it an opportunity to ascertain the character and extent of the injury sustained. See Bradford v. Mahan, 219 Kan. 450, 457, 548 P.2d 1223, 1230 (1976); Tucking v.