Midwest Renewable Energy, LLC v. Lincoln Cnty. Bd. of Equal.
[…] Thelen averred that every Monday through Saturday, a “US Postperson” came and picked up outgoing mail from this box. She recalled only one stormy day in the last 16 years when a “US Postperson” failed to pick up the outgoing mail.

TERC framed the issue as “whether the ... Board's determination that a penalty was properly imposed is arbitrary or unreasonable.” It noted that because the statements made before the Board were unsworn, it was giving greater weight to the affidavits than to the unsworn statements. TERC also determined that § 49–1201 was applicable. That statute provides:

Any ... tax return ... required or authorized to be filed or made to the State of Nebraska, or to any political subdivision thereof, which is: (1) Transmitted through the United States mail [or] (2) mailed but not received by the state or political subdivision ... shall be deemed filed or made and received on the date it was mailed if the sender establishes by competent evidence that the ... tax return ... was deposited in the United States mail on or before the date for filing or paying.
But TERC did not acknowledge that the Board had failed to recognize the applicability of § 49–1201 and had actually decided the appeal based upon its understanding that the return could not be considered filed until it was received.