No. 2-17-1045
[…] Illinois Graphics Co. v. Nickum, 159 Ill. 2d 469, 494 (1994). When reviewing a trial court's disposition of a motion to dismiss filed under section 2-619, the reviewing court accepts all well-pleaded facts as true and makes all reasonable inferences therefrom. Northern
Trust Co. v. County of Lake, 353 Ill. App. 3d 268, 278 (2004). A dismissal under section 2-619 is reviewed de novo. Chicago Motor Club v. Robinson, 316 Ill. App. 3d 1163, 1171 (2000).
¶ 40 The provisions of the Act are applicable to the plaintiff. 765 ILCS 160/1-10 (West 2016). Section 1-30(g) of the Act (765 ILCS 160/1-30(g) (West 2016)), provides that the Board "shall have the power, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, to levy and collect reasonable fines from members or unit owners for violations of the declaration, bylaws, operating agreement, and rules and regulations of the common interest community association." As such, property associations, in addition to the due process guarantees set forth in their rules and regulations, are required to comply with general principles of due process.
¶ 41 The crux of due process is the right to notice and a meaningful opportunity to be heard.