No. 2-17-1045
[…] ¶ 7 On or about November 19, 2011, the Ahmeds cut down two large, fully mature trees on the property without prior written approval from the Board, in violation of section 2.2.2 of the Landscape Manual. Under the plaintiff's Declaration, a failure to comply with the requirements of the Landscape Manual allowed the plaintiff to avail itself of all remedies permitted at law or in equity. Additionally, the plaintiff, if it prevailed, was entitled to seek reasonable attorney fees. Furthermore, the property was subject to the Illinois Common Interest Community Association Act (Act) (765 ILCS 160/1 et seq. (West 2012)). Section 1-30(g) of the Act (765 ILCS 160/1-30(g) (West 2016)), provided that the Board "shall have the power, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, to levy and collect reasonable fines from members or unit owners for violations of the declaration, bylaws, operating agreement, and rules and regulations of the common interest community association."