Civil Action No. 2: 09-165-DCR.
[…] Rather, the Defendants required that if a gap insurance product was included in the Credit Transaction, it must be from a vendor on the Approved List. Because the Defendants would purchase Credit Transactions without a gap insurance product, the purchase was not conditioned on the inclusion of CIA gap insurance products.
The Defendants argue that Midwest's claim based on K.R.S. § 304.9-135 should be dismissed because the insurance statute does not apply to the facts alleged. The statute states: "An officer or employee of a financial institution shall not directly or indirectly delay or impede the completion of a loan transaction or any other transaction with a financial institution for the purpose of influencing a consumer's selection or purchase of any insurance." K.R.S. § 304.9-135(3) (2010). In its Complaint, Midwest asserts that the Defendants' conduct violates this statute but it fails to allege specific facts concerning what conduct violated the statute.
The Defendants' alleged actions, taken as true, do not violate the statutory language.