Midland Firemen's Relief & Ret. Fund v. Midland Cent. Appraisal Dist.
[…] Under the Texas Constitution, "[t]he legislature may enact general laws establishing systems and programs of retirement and related disability and death benefits for public employees and officers." Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 67(a)(1) ("The assets of a system are held in trust for the benefit of members and may not be diverted."). Pursuant to that authority, the Texas Local Fire Fighters Retirement Act (the Act) established pension plans for local firefighters "in each municipality or other political subdivision to which this Act applies." Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat . Ann. art. 6243e, § 4 (We s t Supp. 2021). Section 3 of the Act provides that, subject to certain exceptions, the Act "applies to each municipality in the state that has a regularly organized fire department not consisting exclusively of volunteers." Id. § 3(a).

Appellant submits that the Fund is a state-created retirement system under Article 6243e for the City of Midland's firefighters. See id. Appellees do not contest this fact.