No. 2004AP683.
[…] Tannler v. DHSS , 211 Wis. 2d 179, 183, 564 N.W.2d 735 (1997). Midland's arguments also require that we interpret Semco's written warranty. The interpretation of warranty language is also a question of law that we review de novo. Dieter v. Chrysler Corp. , 2000 WI 45, ¶ 15, 234 Wis. 2d 670, 610 N.W.2d 832.
A. Wis. Stat. § 402.725 1. The Future Performance Exception
¶ 45 Midland's primary warranty argument, stated broadly, is that its breach-of-warranty claim is timely under the "future performance" exception set forth in WIS. STAT. § 402.725. That statute provides:
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action has accrued. . . .
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
Thus, the normal rule is that a breach-of-warranty action must be commenced within six years after "tender of delivery" of the product warranted.