1:20-cv-00941
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the motion will be granted and the amended complaint against the Individual Defendants will be dismissed.
Defendants have filed separate motions to dismiss in each of the related seven cases on the same grounds, which remain stayed pending the court's decision on the present motion.
In their response, Plaintiffs question the ability of the Attorney General to represent the state employees in their individual capacity. The Attorney General represents all Individual Defendants by virtue of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-300.3: “the State may provide for the defense of any civil or criminal action or proceeding brought against [a State employee] in his official or individual capacity.” Plaintiffs have not demonstrated why the Attorney General may not do so in this case.
I. BACKGROUND