Middleton v. Or. Trail Elec. Consumers Coop.
[…] That said, as plaintiffs observe, the judgment in this case-aside from the declaration that plaintiffs are members of OTEC-dismisses plaintiffs' claims, rather than declaring what plaintiffs' rights are (or, in this case, what plaintiffs' rights are not). "If there is a justiciable controversy, the plaintiff is entitled to a declaration of its rights, even if that declaration is directly contrary to what it believes its rights to be." Beldt v. Leise, 185 Or.App. 572, 576, 60 P.3d 1119 (2003); ORS 28.010 ("The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect[.]"). Thus, "[w]hen a trial court dismisses a declaratory judgment claim after deciding it on the merits, it is our practice to vacate and remand for correction of the judgment, even if we are affirming on the merits." City of Corvallis v.