Middleton v. Chevlin
[…] ¶ 11 The plaintiff in this case sought an exemption from e-filing pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 9 (c)(5)(i) and presented in person that certificate along with his complaint and the application for waiver of fees. Although the local court rules provide that the clerk "shall time-stamp any documents presented," (12

¶ 12 Although by statute the fees of the clerk of the circuit court "shall be paid in advance" (705 ILCS 105/27.1b (West 2020)), this language has been interpreted to be merely directory, not mandatory. Hanks v. Floyd, 51 Ill.App.3d 1048, 1050 (1977). Also, section 5-105(e) of the Code provides that "[t]he clerk of the court shall not refuse to accept and file any complaint *** presented by the applicant if accompanied by an application for waiver of court fees, costs, and charges, and those papers shall be considered filed on the date the application is presented." 735 ILCS 5/5-105(e) (West 2020).

¶ 13 Thus, we find that the plaintiff's complaint was considered filed on the date that the plaintiff presented the complaint and the application for waiver of fees to the clerk of the court.