Middleton v. Carnival Corporation
[…] Nash, 901 F.2d at 1567. Specifically, the language must be such as to "reasonably communicate to [passengers] the existence [within the ticket] of important terms and conditions which affect legal rights." Id. (quoting Shankles v. Costa Armatori, S.P.A., 722 F.2d 861, 867 (1st Cir. 1983)).

Title 46 U.S.C.A. App. § 183b(a) states in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner of any sea-going vessel . . . transporting passengers or merchandise or property from or between ports of the United States and foreign ports to provide by . . . contract . . . a shorter period for giving notice of, or filing claims for loss of life or bodily injury, than six months, and for the institution of suits on such claims, than one year, such period for institution of suits to be computed from the day when the death or injury occurred.
Id.

Furthermore, in additions to limitations on time for commencing suit, federal courts have upheld forum-selection clauses in the context of cruise passenger tickets, Shute, 499 U.S. at 589, and in admiralty contexts generally. See generally M/S Bremen v.