Middlesex Mut. Assur. v. Lemon Builders
[…] As to the defendant's argument that a six-year statute of limitations applies pursuant to General Statutes § 52-576, the plaintiff points to the signature on the certificate of occupancy dated October 10, 2000. The plaintiff argues that the date of completion was October 10, 2000 and not July 1, 2000, as the defendant claims.

General Statutes § 52-576(a) provides in relevant part: "No action . . . on any simple or implied contract . . . shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ."

1. Breach of Contract

"It is an implied condition of every service contract that the service will be performed in a workmanlike manner . . . A breach of this implied condition would be a breach of contract." (Citation omitted.) Ferrigno v.