Middlesex Mut. Assur. v. Lemon Builders
[…] The plaintiff insists it relies not on statutory warranties, but on a common-law warranty that service contracts be performed in a workmanlike manner. In support of its argument, the plaintiff cites to the case of Heath v. Palmer, supra, 915 A.2d 1293, where the Vermont Supreme Court stated: "the general rule is that the duration of the implied warranty of habitability and good workmanship is determined by a `standard of reasonableness.'" The plaintiff also cites General Statutes § 47-120, which states that the warranties described by chapter 827 "shall be in addition to any other warranties created or implied in law."

This court disagrees with the plaintiff's arguments in this regard. First, the plain language of the New Home Warranties Act, General Statutes §§ 47-116 to 47-121, directly addresses the factual situation presented by the present case.