Middlesex Mut. Assur. v. Lemon Builders
[…] Section 47-118(e) provides: "The implied warranties created in this section shall terminate: (1) In the case of an improvement completed at the time of the delivery of the deed to the purchaser, one year after the delivery or one year after the taking of possession by the purchaser, whichever occurs first; and (2) in the case of an improvement not completed at the time of delivery of the deed to the purchaser, one year after the date of the completion or one year after taking of possession by the purchaser, whichever occurs first."
General Statutes § 47-121 provides in relevant part: "[T]he issuance by the building department of any municipality of a certificate of occupancy for any newly constructed single-family dwelling shall carry an implied warranty to the purchaser of such dwelling from the vendor who constructed it that such vendor has complied with the building code or the customary application and interpretation of the building code of such municipality. No action shall be brought on such implied warranty but within three years next from the date of the issuance of such certificate of occupancy."

The defendant filed the present motion for summary judgment on February 22, 2007, asserting the same expiration of warranty and statutes of limitation grounds. Attached to the defendant's motion, inter alia, is the affidavit of Lemon and a copy of the certificate of occupancy.