Middlesex Mut. Assur. v. Lemon Builders
[…] The plaintiff alleges the damage caused by the frozen pipe was the result of the defendant's breach of an implied warranty to build the home in a skillful and workmanlike manner, as the defendant failed to properly insulate the pipe to protect against such occurrence. On February 2, 2007, the defendant filed an answer and special defense, asserting the plaintiff's claim was barred by expiration of the implied warranty found in General Statutes § 47-118(e), and by the applicable statute of limitations found in § 47-121.

The New Home Warranties Act, chapter 827 of the General Statutes, is codified in §§ 47-116 to 47-121, inclusive. Section 47-118(e) provides: "The implied warranties created in this section shall terminate: (1) In the case of an improvement completed at the time of the delivery of the deed to the purchaser, one year after the delivery or one year after the taking of possession by the purchaser, whichever occurs first; and (2) in the case of an improvement not completed at the time of delivery of the deed to the purchaser, one year after the date of the completion or one year after taking of possession by the purchaser, whichever occurs first."