Middlesex Mut. Assur. v. Lemon Builders
[…] Johns-Manville Sales Corp., supra, 135 Conn. 179-80; the statute of limitations on the plaintiff's cause of action ran until July 1, 2006. Because the plaintiff did not bring suit until August 31, 2006, the court finds its claim to be time barred.

2. Breach of Implied Warranty

Chapter 827 of the General Statutes concerns express and implied warranties on new homes. Section 47-118(a) provides that a newly constructed home contains implied warranties from the contractor to the purchaser that the home is "(1) [f]ree from faulty materials; (2) constructed according to sound engineering standards; (3) constructed in a workmanlike manner, and (4) fit for habitation . . ." The implied warranties created by § 47-118 terminate "(1) [i]n the case of an improvement completed at the time of the delivery of the deed to the purchaser, one year after the delivery or one year after the taking of possession by the purchaser, whichever occurs first; and (2) in the case of an improvement not completed at the time of delivery of the deed to the purchaser, one year after the date of the completion or one year after taking of possession by the purchaser, whichever occurs first." General Statutes § 47-118(e). Section 47-121 provides that the issuance of a certificate of occupancy by the building department of a municipality carries an implied warranty that the home complies with the building code of that municipality.