Middlesex Mut. Assur. v. Lemon Builders
[…] Again, because the action was brought more than six years from the issuance of the certificate of occupancy, the defendant maintains it is time barred and summary judgment should enter.

In opposition, the plaintiff counters that it relies not on statutory warranties, but on a common-law warranty and the implied condition of every service contract that the service will be performed in a workmanlike manner. The plaintiff also cites General Statutes § 47-120 which states: "The warranties created in this chapter shall be in addition to any other warranties created or implied in law." The plaintiff argues that the pipes froze on the first instance of below-freezing weather after the completion of construction and that the loss runs from the date of the damage to the insureds' home, not from the date of occupancy. Citing to the case of Heath v.