Middlesex Mut. Assur. v. Lemon Builders
[…] General Statutes § 47-118(e). Section 47-121 provides that the issuance of a certificate of occupancy by the building department of a municipality carries an implied warranty that the home complies with the building code of that municipality. The section further specifies that "[n]o action shall be brought on such implied warranty but within three years next from the date of the issuance of such certificate of occupancy." General Statutes § 47-121.

In Cashman v. Calvo, 196 Conn. 509, 511, 493 A.2d 891 (1985), the Supreme Court clarified that the one-year period contained in General Statutes § 47-118(e) does not limit the period within which an action based on breach of warranty must be brought.