Middlesex Cnty. Prosecutor's Office v. NJ Advance Media, LLC
[…] We affirm.

On January 14, 2015, police responded to a 911 call from a home in Old Bridge. In responding to that call, police shot and killed an Old Bridge man who resided in the home. The next day, NJAM made an OPRA request to the MCPO for any and all 911 recordings related to the Old Bridge shooting. On January 16, 2015, HNT sent a similar OPRA request to the MCPO.

On January 23, 2015, the MCPO advised NJAM that it had a recording of the 911 call, but declined to disclose the recording, citing N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3, which allows non-disclosure of records that "pertain to an investigation in progress," and N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1, which allows non-disclosure of "a citizen's personal information . . . when disclosure thereof would violate the citizen's reasonable expectation of privacy." On February 17, 2015, the MCPO denied HNT's request for the 911 call for the same reasons.

On February 18, 2015, NJAM wrote to the MCPO disputing that the 911 call was subject to the active investigation exception.