Middlebrooks v. City of Macon-Bibb Cnty.
[…] Sconiers, 946 F.3d at 1263.

2. Plaintiff's Claims Against the Individual Defendants

Plaintiff moves for summary judgment on her claims that the Individual Defendants-Woodford, Burnett, Crutchfield, Claborn, Mitchell, McCord, and Lee- deprived her of her interest in her deceased mother's house in violation of her due process rights. First, Plaintiff places O.C.G.A. § 44-5-30 front and center as the supporting basis for her lawsuit. Up until 2015, Georgia law required deeds to be attested by at least two witnesses. However, since 2015, Georgia law states: “[A] deed to lands shall be an original document, in writing, signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15, and attested by one other witness.” O.C.G.A. § 44-5-30 (emphasis added). Again, the quitclaim deed Plaintiff provided in support of her claims consists of a so-called grantor's signature, the grantee's signature, the signature of one witness (the other witness spot is blank), and the signature and seal of a notary public.