No. M2017-00970-SC-R3-WC
[…] The trial court awarded Employee benefits of $312.55 per week until she reaches the age of sixty-six years and ten months. Employer has appealed, contending that the trial court erred by finding Employee permanently and totally disabled. The appeal has been assigned to this Panel in accordance with Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 51.
II. Standard of Review
Appellate review of decisions in workers' compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (applicable to injuries arising before July 1, 2014), which provides that appellate courts must "[r]eview . . . the trial court's findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding[s], unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court's factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007). "'The extent of an injured worker's . . . disability is a question of fact.'" Lang v.