Mid-Atlantic Coop. Sols. v. Battaglia Homes, LLC
[…] (1) Accepted delivery of the deed or other instrument:
(i) In good faith;
(ii) Without constructive notice under § 3-202; and
(iii) For a good and valuable consideration, and
(2) Recorded the deed first.
(emphasis added).

The UDS Agreement and the Easement qualify as a "deed" under § 3-201, which "includes any deed, grant, mortgage, deed of trust, lease, assignment, and release, pertaining to land or property or any interest therein or appurtenant thereto, including an interest in rents and profits from rents." Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 1-101(c).

Real Property § 3-202 provides: "If a grantee under an unrecorded deed is in possession of the land and his possession is inconsistent with the record title, his possession constitutes constructive notice of what an inquiry of the possessor would disclose as to the existence of the unrecorded deed."

"[O]ne who purchases real property without notice of prior equities is protected as a bona fide purchaser for value." Wash. Mut. Bank v. Homan, 186 Md.App. 372, 394 (2009) (quoting Frederick Ward Assocs. v. Venture, Inc., 99 Md.App. 251, 256 (1994)).