Mid-Atlantic Coop. Sols. v. Battaglia Homes, LLC
[…] Greenpoint Mortg. Funding, Inc. v. Schlossberg, 390 Md. 211, 230 (2005). Real Property § 3-201 provides:

The effective date of a deed is the date of delivery, and the date of delivery is presumed to be the date of the last acknowledgement, if any, or the date stated on the deed, whichever is later. Every deed, when recorded, takes effect from its effective date as against the grantor, his personal representatives, every purchaser with notice of the deed, and every creditor of the grantor with or without notice.
(emphasis added). In addition, Real Property § 3-203 provides:
Every recorded deed or other instrument takes effect from its effective date as against the grantee of any deed executed and delivered subsequent to the effective date, unless the grantee of the subsequent deed has:
(1) Accepted delivery of the deed or other instrument:
(i) In good faith;
(ii) Without constructive notice under § 3-202; and
(iii) For a good and valuable consideration, and
(2) Recorded the deed first.
(emphasis added).