Mid-Atlantic Coop. Sols. v. Battaglia Homes, LLC
[…] Aero Energy asserts that "there was a material dispute of fact regarding the effective dates[s]" of the UDS Agreement, Easement, and Declaration. We disagree. Pursuant to Real Property § 3-201, the effective date is "presumed to be the date of the last acknowledgement, if any, or the date stated on the deed, whichever is later." Accordingly, the effective date of the Loses' deed was October 29, 2010, Battaglia Homes' deed was December 9, 2011, and Ms. Huntington's deed was December 10, 2012. The effective dates, however, are irrelevant because priority is established by the date the document is recorded.