Mid-Atlantic Coop. Sols. v. Battaglia Homes, LLC
[…] Ms. Huntington additionally argues that there is no tax map reference of Map 66, Parcel 224, and that without "an accurate tax map reference, the Easement does not describe the servient estate with reasonable certainty."

Express easements may generally be created "in the mode and manner prescribed by the recording statutes." Emerald Hills Homeowners' Ass'n v. Peters, 446 Md. 155, 162-63 (2016) (quoting Kobrine, LLC v. Metzger, 380 Md. 620, 636 (2004)). Pursuant to the recording statute, Real Property § 4-101(a)(1), the instrument creating an easement must contain "the names of the grantor and grantee, a description of the property sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty, and the interest or estate intended to be granted." Bacon v. Arey, 203 Md.App. 606, 638, 642 (2012) (citing Kobrine, 380 Md. at 363). Section 4-101(a)(1) requires that the servient estate be described with reasonable certainty. USA Cartage Leasing, LLC v.