Mid-Atlantic Coop. Sols. v. Battaglia Homes, LLC
[…] Comm'rs of Charles Cnty., 366 Md. at 443) (recognizing that where parties intended a covenant to run with the land, "a court will effectuate that intent as to all purchasers with constructive notice of the restrictions").

B. Recording Statutes and Actual Notice

The purpose of Maryland's recording statutes is to provide "notice to purchasers, mortgagors, lien holders and the like, of the prior conveyances of, or encumbrances on, the property of a particular person." Greenpoint Mortg. Funding, Inc. v. Schlossberg, 390 Md. 211, 230 (2005). Real Property § 3-201 provides:

The effective date of a deed is the date of delivery, and the date of delivery is presumed to be the date of the last acknowledgement, if any, or the date stated on the deed, whichever is later. Every deed, when recorded, takes effect from its effective date as against the grantor, his personal representatives, every purchaser with notice of the deed, and every creditor of the grantor with or without notice.
(emphasis added). In addition, Real Property § 3-203 provides:
Every recorded deed or other instrument takes effect from its effective date as against the grantee of any deed executed and delivered subsequent to the effective date, unless the grantee of the subsequent deed has:
(1) Accepted delivery of the deed or other instrument:
(i) In good faith;
(ii) Without constructive notice under § 3-202; and
(iii) For a good and valuable consideration, and